T Rudders and MCG Ultimate on Same Blackbox Questions?

Moderator: AdminGroup

Leadfooter765
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2024 4:43

T Rudders and MCG Ultimate on Same Blackbox Questions?

Postby Leadfooter765 » Wed Jun 12, 2024 4:54

I have a GF with MCG Ultimate with Twist (twist is locked currently) but still using original firmware for twist MCG. I also have new T Rudder pedals and I have been using 2 blackboxes. But I thought I read that if I removed one of the mini POV switches from the MCG and replaced it with a Switch it would open up another axis and I could then run my T Rudders into one blackbox with my GF. I did this but the T Rudders move in any of the calibration tool axis or in games. Should this work or did I miss something as I understood I could still us the same firmware (twist) and make this work?
Last edited by Leadfooter765 on Wed Jun 12, 2024 8:20, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fallout9
Posts: 5260
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2018 20:37
Has thanked: 210 times
Been thanked: 1232 times

Re: T Rudders and MCG Questions?

Postby fallout9 » Wed Jun 12, 2024 5:43

The ministicks on the MCG are not removable (only on the MCG Ultimate), but that doesn't mean you can't use the 2 devices with the same Black Box. What Black Boxes do you have? Are they black or orange and, if they're black, are they MKII or III (should write on them)?

Leadfooter765
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2024 4:43

Re: T Rudders and MCG Questions?

Postby Leadfooter765 » Wed Jun 12, 2024 7:00

Thank you for the reply. Both are brand new Mk III and yes the MCG is Ultimate (edited). I only replaced one Ministick, the lower left if that matters. When I look under external devices the MCG Ultimate (217.15), GF Base 217.8 and Pedals (217.7) are all shown but I get no movement from the pedals on the axis testing page when testing it.
Attachments
External Devices Screenshot 1.png

Leadfooter765
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2024 4:43

Re: T Rudders and MCG Ultimate on Same Blackbox Questions?

Postby Leadfooter765 » Wed Jun 12, 2024 10:19

Here are a few more screenshots that might be helpful.... I have the rudders "sort of" working on one blackbox in DCS, ROF & WT. For instance in WT they do not get recognized when I use the assign button so I have to use the auto detect function and when I exit the game the are not there when I come back? They also still do not make any of the axes move in the VKB DEVCONFIG Tool when I calibrate or test them but they do sort of work in these games. Hopefully some will have some answers as I am about ready to go back to 2 blackboxes....... :( Help is appreciated.
Attachments
Screenshot 4.png
Screenshot 3.png
Screenshot 2.png


Return to “General discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests