How To: Tempo Function on a Shifted Button (Solved)

Moderator: AdminGroup

analog
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2022 17:45
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 1 time

How To: Tempo Function on a Shifted Button (Solved)

Postby analog » Sun Mar 13, 2022 17:36

I'm trying to put a tempo function on a "shifted" button but I've been having an issue with VkbDevCfg reverting / changing the mapping automatically to values I did not set. Maybe it's thinking I'm using duplicate logical values and shifting them over or something?

Could somebody let me know how I can achieve the following:
P11(shift) -> bool(L51 -> P51) -> tempo(L52/L53)

My attempt is as follows:
Shift1 + physical 11 -> logical 51 -> physical 51(via bool)
wid_bool_and_11.PNG



Then
Physical 51 with tempo fn |-> logical 52 / logical 53
wid_bool_and_51.PNG


Every time I try to set one of the physical mappings(11 or 51) with the widget, the other of the two changes it's mapping and I just go round in circles. What am I doing wrong here?
Last edited by analog on Fri Mar 25, 2022 3:18, edited 6 times in total.

analog
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2022 17:45
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Mappings changing automatically when using boolean operations

Postby analog » Thu Mar 24, 2022 8:15

Is anyone able to test if this kind of mapping is supported or bugged? Also let me know if this post is not clear. Basically my aim with this is just to put a tempo function on a shifted button.

User avatar
k1ebe
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 11:14
Location: Norway
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Mappings changing automatically when using boolean operations

Postby k1ebe » Thu Mar 24, 2022 9:24

I'm not quite sure what your are trying to do. But Instead of using the operator 2 OR, have you just tried using the operator NOT with L51 > P51? That's how I do it with similar cases and that works well for me.

analog
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2022 17:45
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Mappings changing automatically when using boolean operations

Postby analog » Thu Mar 24, 2022 17:15

Hi k1ebe. Thanks for the help. My goal is to put a tempo function on a shifted button. The problem I'm having is that the first mapping changes automatically which prevents my goal. I'd really like to understand if this is intended behaviour and why.

Here's an example with images for the following goal: P11(shift) -> bool(L51 -> P51) -> tempo(L52/L53)

P11(shift) -> L51
p11Shf-L51.png


L51 -> P51 - (add bool - "convert" L51 to P51)
L51-P51.png


P51 -> L52 - (add tempo to P51)
P51-L52.png


At this point, the first mapping automatically changes to the following, which is not what I want:
P11(shift) -> L52
P11-Changed.png


So rather than P11 triggering the tempo function on P51 (via the bool); P11 automatically mapped itself directly to L52, skipping P51. So I can't put a function such as tempo on P51 as intended.
Last edited by analog on Fri Mar 25, 2022 5:47, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
k1ebe
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 11:14
Location: Norway
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Mappings changing automatically when using boolean operations

Postby k1ebe » Thu Mar 24, 2022 17:58

I think you're doing this a bit more complicated than needed. What I just did is this as an example, the buttons are not the same as yours though:

I use B15 for the button in question and set it up with Shift1 to L51.
Screenshot 2022-03-24 154430.png


I set the boolean up like this:
Screenshot 2022-03-24 154501.png


Then I set the P51 up with the tempo switch. I think you have set this up wrong. You are trying to set both buttons to 52 and this causes issues.
Screenshot 2022-03-24 154524.png


This outputs B4 normally and B51 and B52 when in Shift1.

analog
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2022 17:45
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Mappings changing automatically when using boolean operations

Postby analog » Thu Mar 24, 2022 18:35

I see. Can you use that same setup but change the tempo output to Logical 52 and logical 53? I think that's where I am having trouble. I want to set the output of the tempo to a pair of logical buttons that do not include logical 51 - otherwise we have 2 buttons both triggering Logical 51 (P15 and P51) which means a tap = L51 and hold = L51+L52, which is not the normal tempo behaviour.
Last edited by analog on Thu Mar 24, 2022 19:05, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
k1ebe
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 11:14
Location: Norway
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Mappings changing automatically when using boolean operations

Postby k1ebe » Thu Mar 24, 2022 19:05

It won't work. When you set button 51 for the tempo switch, you are changing what you did in your first step to that same button. You might be able to do what you want with an other boolean function. Or just use an other pair of buttons altogether.

What is your end-goal? There might be another solution than what you are trying to do now.

analog
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2022 17:45
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Mappings changing automatically when using boolean operations

Postby analog » Thu Mar 24, 2022 19:10

The end goal is to have the normal tempo function on a shift layer.

The way you have it set up may work in some situations but means that 2 buttons both trigger Logical 51 (P15 and P51) which means a tap = L51 and hold = L51+L52, which is not the normal tempo behaviour. The normal behaviour is - tap triggers line 1 and a hold triggers line 2.

User avatar
k1ebe
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 11:14
Location: Norway
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Mappings changing automatically when using boolean operations

Postby k1ebe » Thu Mar 24, 2022 21:32

So what you can do is use an interim button that don't provide a DX-button to windows. In my example that is button L51 I've also set L121 to NF. We use P51 for the hook to our tempo button, which I sat as P81. And P81 it set up towards L52 and L53 for the tempo swithes.

This setup gives DX4 as default and DX52 and DX53 as the Shift1 buttons to windows.
Screenshot 2022-03-24 192713.png

analog
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2022 17:45
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Mappings changing automatically when using boolean operations

Postby analog » Fri Mar 25, 2022 2:16

I don't know how you found that trick out but that has done it! Thank you so much for finding a solution! It's been driving me insane.


Return to “Manuals and Howtos”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests