SHIFT Button with two joystick setup

Moderator: AdminGroup

Silent Bob
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 6:02

SHIFT Button with two joystick setup

Postby Silent Bob » Sat Aug 15, 2020 6:13

I just purchased a two stick setup - right hand MCG Pro, left hand SCG Kosmosima both on GF 3 bases. Is there a way to set a shift button on one and have it affect both controllers? I see options called "Global SHIFTs" and Global SubSHIFTS" under Global > External > Slave Settings. That sounds like exactly what I'm looking for, but I can't figure out how to use it. Checking the Global SHIFT box just seems to break my SHIFT functionality altogether. Anyone have this figured out?

User avatar
fallout9
Posts: 1124
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2018 20:37
Has thanked: 67 times
Been thanked: 351 times

Re: SHIFT Button with two joystick setup

Postby fallout9 » Sun Aug 16, 2020 8:14

This is still under development, but see here developer's comments about using zLink.

User avatar
Victorus
Posts: 1308
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 13:25
Has thanked: 284 times
Been thanked: 199 times

Re: SHIFT Button with two joystick setup

Postby Victorus » Wed Aug 19, 2020 22:37

Silent Bob wrote: Is there a way to set a shift button on one and have it affect both controllers? I see options called "Global SHIFTs" and Global SubSHIFTS" under Global > External > Slave Settings. That sounds like exactly what I'm looking for, but I can't figure out how to use it. Checking the Global SHIFT box just seems to break my SHIFT functionality altogether. Anyone have this figured out?

Download and launch Zlink.exe.
zlink.jpg

Note. I have no two GF bases. My Mamba will stay as one of them).
Select which gf will be slave. It will SEND axes and/or buttons to master and RECEIVE Shift. Mamba in my case. Remember its address 1.23. GF will have other value.
Select other controller as master.
Launch VKBDevCfg.exe. Select slave in the list.
mamba.jpg

All you need is to check Global shifts. Press Set.
Select master. Open Global - External tab. Open device tab. #4 in my case. DO NOT change existing devices!!!
Set Generic device, Virtual port, AdrH and AdrL fill with values from Zlink (1 and 23). Set some axes and buttons - if you want. Do not do it if not needed. DO NOT check Global shifts.
GF.jpg

Set desired button as Shift.
shift.jpg

Pinky for example
Press Set.
To test master shift working on slave you can set up LED on it.
LED.jpg

It does work!!!
Руководство пользователя по контроллерам VKB (VKB controllers User Guide) Ru&En
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AkQlcss8yrCfhWDsFAX ... 2?e=cqOuhq

nneeee
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 12:34
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: SHIFT Button with two joystick setup

Postby nneeee » Thu Aug 20, 2020 10:14

I can't seem to set after selecting the Slave and ticking the box for Global Shifts. A message comes up saying there is no new data to set and to box remains unticked.
Capture.PNG

User avatar
Victorus
Posts: 1308
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 13:25
Has thanked: 284 times
Been thanked: 199 times

Re: SHIFT Button with two joystick setup

Postby Victorus » Thu Aug 20, 2020 23:31

HMMM. Try to change another parameter simultaneously. Press Set. And then turn it back and press Set once again.
Руководство пользователя по контроллерам VKB (VKB controllers User Guide) Ru&En
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AkQlcss8yrCfhWDsFAX ... 2?e=cqOuhq

nneeee
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 12:34
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: SHIFT Button with two joystick setup

Postby nneeee » Fri Aug 21, 2020 12:15

Hi Victorus

I tried as you suggested, but it is still not working. It sets the changes, but ignores the Global Shift change which remains unticked.

Could it be the version of VKBDevCfg or the stick firmware?

Also, do you know what the yellow light is in Zlink?

I was looking through some of the .ru links in this thread and it looks like Virtual Bus over USB needs to be ticked (although it was an older version of VKBDevCfg and there is not box for Global Shift)

Any ideas?

Tuesday John
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2020 16:14
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: SHIFT Button with two joystick setup

Postby Tuesday John » Sat Aug 22, 2020 7:12

FWIW, I just tried it with Glad-K LH and GFIII w/ MCG Pro it worked for me.

nneeee
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 12:34
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: SHIFT Button with two joystick setup

Postby nneeee » Sun Aug 23, 2020 10:03

OK, I worked out what the issue was.

If you have Partial Write ticked, even if you select all the options, it appears that it won't be able to write the firmware for this particular part.

Capture1.PNG
Capture1.PNG (9.82 KiB) Viewed 300 times

Capture2.PNG


Removing Partial Write allowed it to write the firmware correct.


Return to “Manuals and Howtos”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest