Page 1 of 1

Gunfighter Mk.II gimbal operating quick guide (Feb 12 - Updated Quick Guide PDF)

Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2017 21:03
by rrohde
The Gunfighters ship with cams #10 (soft center detent for both axes), and springs #20 (standard strength) factory installed.

The Gunfighters ship with the following springs:
#10 - soft
#20 - standard (factory installed)
#30 - medium
#40 - strong

The Gunfighter Pro comes with an additional spring to support the extension:
#50 - extra strong

The Gunfighters ship with the following cams:
#10 - soft center detent (factory installed)
#30 - center detent

The TM Warthog Adapter for Gunfighter ships with the following cam:
"W" - to support the added weight of the TM Warthog grip

Accessing the Gunfighter gimbal:
1) Disconnect the grip
2) Unscrew the 5 screws on the dust cover. Remove the dust cover
3) Unscrew the 4 screws on the bottom plate. Remove the bottom plate
4) Disconnect the 4-pin connector from the base
5) Unscrew the 4 outer screws on the top plate (the inner 4 screws are secured with locktite and are not meant to be accessed by the user)
6) Remove the gimbal from the base.
7) When done, assemble in reverse order

REFER TO THIS VIDEO IF YOU NEED HELP WITH ACCESSING THE GIMBAL, SWAPPING CAMS
AND SPRINGS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_x6RdEJJ_PM
(Even though the video pertains to the Gladiator Pro, the gimbal design (including cams and springs), is
pretty much the same for the Gunfighter)


Gunfighter Dry Clutch damper adjustment:
Note: The Gunfighter Mk.II allows access to the dry clutches from the top
1) Disconnect the grip
2) Unscrew the 5 screws on the dust cover. Remove the dust cover
3) Rotate the nut to adjust the damper force for each axis. Attention! Do not exceed the tightening force of the damper!
4) Install the grip, check the operation and 'feel' of the movement. If necessary, re-adjust the damper to your liking
Note: In reference to Step 4): You might want to put the grip back on, but leave the dust cover off, and adjust the dry clutch as desired; test it out, re-adjust as needed, and once happy, take the grip back off, put the dust cover back on, reattach the grip, and enjoy.

Replacing the standard strength spring (#20)
1) Use a pliers with a thin nose to install or remove the spring for each axis

Replacing the strong spring (#40, 50):
1) Unscrew the M4 nut (near ball bearing)
2) Press on the cam and carefully remove the ball bearing
3) Pay attention to the position of the washers near the ball bearing.
4) Replace the spring. If necessary, two springs can be installed simultaneously. Attention! Carefully install the springs. Careless installation may scratch the working surface of the cam.
5) Press on the cam and carefully install the ball bearing.
6) Install and tighten the M4 nut

Replacing the default cam (#10):

1) Remove the springs
2) Unscrew the M4 nut and detach the cam from the gimbal.
3) Pay attention to the position of the washers between the cam and the bearing.
4) Replace the cam, tighten the M4 nut.
5) Install the springs
6) When done, assemble in reverse order (pay attention to the washers between the cam and the bearing, as
these washers need to be installed in the same location as identified in step 3 above!)

Gunfighter MkII Quick Guide.pdf
(550.68 KiB) Downloaded 131 times
(Feb 12 - Updated Quick Guide PDF - now includes flashing, resetting, and calibration guide)