Is it possible to combine one absolute axis and one relative axis?

Moderator: AdminGroup

sgsdxzy
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 21:52

Is it possible to combine one absolute axis and one relative axis?

Postby sgsdxzy » Thu Apr 19, 2018 22:06

By default settings, logical axis 3 and 4 on mcg pro is configured as relative axes. And I read about using combine axis to "trim" on manual. So I want to use relative axis 3 and 4 to trim Y and X axis respectively. I tried combi and dif mode on axis X/Y with axis 4/3, however it seems to combine physical axis into X/Y, not the logical relative axis. Is it possible to do so?

Sokol1
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 20:07
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 64 times

Re: Is it possible to combine one absolute axis and one relative axis?

Postby Sokol1 » Thu Apr 26, 2018 3:39

Look at "combine axis" in Njoy32 manual, page 32:

Njoy32 Configuration Utility User Guide

User avatar
Victorus
Posts: 1063
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 13:25
Has thanked: 168 times
Been thanked: 142 times

Re: Is it possible to combine one absolute axis and one relative axis?

Postby Victorus » Thu Apr 26, 2018 9:06

sgsdxzy wrote:By default settings, logical axis 3 and 4 on mcg pro is configured as relative axes. And I read about using combine axis to "trim" on manual. So I want to use relative axis 3 and 4 to trim Y and X axis respectively. I tried combi and dif mode on axis X/Y with axis 4/3, however it seems to combine physical axis into X/Y, not the logical relative axis. Is it possible to do so?

Please show screenshots of physical and logical axes tabs.

sgsdxzy
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 21:52

Re: Is it possible to combine one absolute axis and one relative axis?

Postby sgsdxzy » Tue May 01, 2018 15:36

The screenshot of physical and logical axes tabs ia as follows.
Attachments
vkbdevcfg.PNG
physical and logical axes tabs

sgsdxzy
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 21:52

Re: Is it possible to combine one absolute axis and one relative axis?

Postby sgsdxzy » Tue May 01, 2018 15:45

Yes I have already read that. It says on page 33
When you combine axes you must have forcing axis, physical or virtual.

However I want to use logical axis as trimmer, because they can be configured as relative axis. I don't know if it's possible.
Sokol1 wrote:Look at "combine axis" in Njoy32 manual, page 32:

Njoy32 Configuration Utility User Guide

User avatar
Victorus
Posts: 1063
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 13:25
Has thanked: 168 times
Been thanked: 142 times

Re: Is it possible to combine one absolute axis and one relative axis?

Postby Victorus » Wed May 02, 2018 22:37

"...forcing axis, physical or virtual" means that forcing axis can be Physical such as D-Mars or Analog or Virtual i.e. button configured as Trimmer+/- or trimmerAuto+/- or encoder configured as trimmer.
In our case axes 3&4 are virtual. They can be combined with "main" axes X&Y but I've found bug(?) Suggested: I (you) press and release HAT. Its response is fixed thus trimming X axis. Really when I release HAT its response stays constant but combined X axis returns to center(((.
That is all for this moment((((
Combine_relative.png

Snacko
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2018 0:24
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Is it possible to combine one absolute axis and one relative axis?

Postby Snacko » Fri Oct 26, 2018 18:49

I have also am trying to setup my Master Mode axes as Trimmer for the X/Y stick axis. I have read pg 33 about how to setup the combi 1 and have set it up just like this also. But it re-centers elevator & ailerons after I let go of the Master Mode axes. So, it does not act as a trimmer because the surfaces do not "stay" trimmed.

This is kind of confusing. What am I doing wrong? Can it be made to "stay" trimmed after the hat is released?

sgsdxzy wrote:The screenshot of physical and logical axes tabs ia as follows.

Image

Snacko
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2018 0:24
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Is it possible to combine one absolute axis and one relative axis?

Postby Snacko » Fri Oct 26, 2018 21:54

3.5.2. Combi modes
Problem definition: how to trim axis #1 (roll) using axis #8?
To resolve this problem do the following actions.
1. Open Profile — CommonnAxes — Logical Axis tab.
2. Choose Combi1 item from Combine combo box for axis #1.
3. Enter number of forcing axis, 8 in this example, using #Axis counter.
4. Set maximum combining effect using % counter. This value determines trimmed axis center shift if forcing axis will be moved to its extreme position. 50% moves center to range limit. It is recommended to use 20-25%.
5. Set center shift direction choosing item + or - from Sign combobox (Fig. 3.3).
6. Press Set button to save settings to controller memory.
7. Check axes combining using VKBJoytester.
Fig. 3.4 shows axes #8 (pink) and #1 (black) response if axis #8 is rotated. Physically axis#1 is idle.

The way that I understand 'center shift' is to move the center position of the trimmed axis (x/y)??? But it seems the center is not moved. Only the axis current value is modified(moved) as long as the hat is held down. Then returns to it's center.

Snacko
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2018 0:24
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Is it possible to combine one absolute axis and one relative axis?

Postby Snacko » Tue Oct 30, 2018 18:06

Does anybody know if I am just understanding this 'center shift' thing incorrectly? Or if this is just bugged(not working) at the current time? :?:

Ron61
Posts: 1081
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 23:56
Location: г.Минск
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 210 times

Re: Is it possible to combine one absolute axis and one relative axis?

Postby Ron61 » Wed Nov 07, 2018 23:03

We tried and know about it.With any other axis (for example, an additional resistor connected to the controller) this works well.
But not with the microstick axis translated into relative mode. Alex Oz promised to deal with this, but only after November 10th. You need to wait.

Snacko
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2018 0:24
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Is it possible to combine one absolute axis and one relative axis?

Postby Snacko » Wed Nov 07, 2018 23:26

Thanks for the reply! And that is fine. Your and Alex's response have been very timely to my pleasant surprise! :D

How will I know when this is fixed? Will you post back here? Or do I need to check the software/firmware downloads on Alex's dropbox every week, and just test any new ones that I find?

User avatar
Victorus
Posts: 1063
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 13:25
Has thanked: 168 times
Been thanked: 142 times

Re: Is it possible to combine one absolute axis and one relative axis?

Postby Victorus » Wed Nov 07, 2018 23:44

As a workaround - HAT->buttons (two pairs), pair of buttons->Trimmer+&Trimmer- for pitch, another pair for roll. It works.

Snacko
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2018 0:24
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Is it possible to combine one absolute axis and one relative axis?

Postby Snacko » Wed Nov 07, 2018 23:51

Yes, I have been doing that since I bought my stick.

I am looking forward to this trimmer thing working within the stick and the Master Mode Axis because it will then let me use those 4 buttons on the Hat for other commands.

Snacko
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2018 0:24
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Is it possible to combine one absolute axis and one relative axis?

Postby Snacko » Fri Nov 16, 2018 3:49

Is there any news on this?

Ron61
Posts: 1081
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 23:56
Location: г.Минск
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 210 times

Re: Is it possible to combine one absolute axis and one relative axis?

Postby Ron61 » Fri Nov 23, 2018 19:03

Try with new firmware v.1.95A. All thanks are only Alex Oz.


Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests