Continued Macro Ticks Changing

Moderator: AdminGroup

Drano
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2017 5:00
Location: USA, East coast
Been thanked: 4 times

Continued Macro Ticks Changing

Postby Drano » Sun Jan 14, 2018 21:10

OK so I've waded into the macro tab and figured some things out that IMO aren't all that obvious and have had success in making some macros for commands in a game (Aces High) that aren't able to be mapped to a simple button command. I'd made a simple one first that allowed me to exit flight, [/.ef]. That was macro 1. As I went on I made others to govern weapons salvo number. I couldn't figure out why my second one wasn't showing up on the button I'd mapped it to but the third one was! The light bulb went off yesterday when I figured out that the actual number of the macro is the number in the left column where that macro starts. My first one had spanned into the 2nd row so my second macro actually started in row 3 making it macro 3 not 2. I'd been changing the box next to that one that I now know governs the time set. I thought it was a group number until I got to my 9th one! Ain't no 9 so it must be the time thingy---and it was. Another light bulb. This area overlaps on the macro screen making it hard to decypher. The column for Time Set is only marked Set. I thougth that was the macro group if it spanned rows. Not intuitive. Maybe make that area of the macro screen a little bit wider so the columns match up would be better? Anyway no worries now as I've figured it out. Now onto my next problem and this might be a bug.

Once the wheels started clanking I went on down the screen making more macros for other random commands I thought I might map in the future. Might as well make macros for them all since I have the screen open and have all the dot commands printed out in front of me! Things were going along just great. I'd saved my macros as I went along. This is how I laid the fist bunch out:

MacroScreen1.jpg


Looks good and works exactly as intended, mapped to the buttons I wanted--no problem!

The problem crops up as soon as I scrolled the macros up or down to see past row 16. The continued macro tick boxes start moving around on their own! This is what I get scrolling down:

MacroScreen2.jpg


And then back up again!!:

MacroScreen3.jpg


It's like playing whack a mole! I put em back but as soon as I scroll up or down they reshuffle! If I load the originally saved file they go back right (at least those I can see initially)--until I scroll again. Consequently only the macros I can see--that first bunch down to row 16--are correct. The others are a jumbled mess of macros that aren't supposed to be attached to each other.

If I scroll down to change the ticks on the rows below 16 and save it--the upper ones have changed so I have to re-edit those and save again! but now the ones I can't see are messed up.

Just bringing this to your attention as a possible bug. Since I have them working right otherwise I wouldn't think I was doing something wrong but it wouldn't be the first time for that!

My Required Info:

Gunfighter MkI w/MCG-Pro
V1/91E
Stock Springs and Cams
VKBDevconfig: v0.83.96
Gunfighter MkI w/MCG-Pro
#10 Cams
#30 Springs
FW: v1.929
VKBDevconfig: v0.83.96

CPU: i7-6700-K
GPU: MSI 1060 6GB GamerX
Mem: 16GB Corsair Vengeance
PSU: Corsair ZX1000
Mobo: Asus P8Z67 Deluxe
Win7/64

RecklessPrudence
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 18:11
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Continued Macro Ticks Changing

Postby RecklessPrudence » Mon Jan 15, 2018 3:10

Wait wait, what? How'd you get the Macro tab to show? I'm running 0.83.96 with 1.91 firmware, same as you, and I don't have a macro tab. Is there a checkbox somewhere I have to tick, or something?

Ron61
Posts: 793
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 23:56
Location: г.Минск
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 154 times

Re: Continued Macro Ticks Changing

Postby Ron61 » Mon Jan 15, 2018 3:59

Do so.

RecklessPrudence
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 18:11
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Continued Macro Ticks Changing

Postby RecklessPrudence » Mon Jan 15, 2018 4:33

Ron61 wrote:Do so.

Hey, thanks! Now I don't need to have AutoHotKey or UCR running while I'm playing!

Drano
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2017 5:00
Location: USA, East coast
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Continued Macro Ticks Changing

Postby Drano » Sun Jan 21, 2018 21:53

FYI, after flashing to latest FW this issue is still happening, at least on my system. Maybe a bug in devconfig? Anyway, bumping this as it was never acknowledged and the thread kinda got hijacked.
Gunfighter MkI w/MCG-Pro
#10 Cams
#30 Springs
FW: v1.929
VKBDevconfig: v0.83.96

CPU: i7-6700-K
GPU: MSI 1060 6GB GamerX
Mem: 16GB Corsair Vengeance
PSU: Corsair ZX1000
Mobo: Asus P8Z67 Deluxe
Win7/64


Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests