Making a macro

Moderator: AdminGroup

Drano
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2017 5:00
Location: USA, East coast
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Making a macro

Postby Drano » Fri Jan 05, 2018 20:20

All righty I have my GF Mk1/MCG-Pro up and running. Was able to flash the new firmware and now everything is working as expected. It's super smooth and I haven't even started tweaking it yet!

Anyway, I'm fiddling with devconfig trying to figure out how to make a macro or at least one as I understand it. I've been reading the manual for a week or so but I'm just not getting it. One of the games I have is Aces High. Their in-game mapping utility works just fine and I've been able to assign just about everything I've needed to a simple button command there without having to do much of anything with devconfig figures aside from tweaking an axis. Very easy. However, there are other commands in AH that require some typing that I had mapped to my CH rig as a macro with their control manager software. For example, the command to exit the aircraft, "end flight" is:

/.ef followed by the enter key.

I'd hit a particular button and it would virtually type that out. I'm just not getting how that's done or even if it can be done with devconfig. If it's possible could somebody walk me through the process? Once I've done it it'll come to me. Thanks in advance!
Gunfighter MkI w/MCG-Pro
#10 Cams
#30 Springs
FW: v1.93.9
VKBDevconfig: v0.85.06
Zbootloader: v1. 13

CPU: i7-6700-K
GPU: MSI 1060 6GB GamingX
Mem: 16GB Corsair Vengeance
PSU: Corsair ZX1000
Mobo: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe
Win7/64

Ron61
Posts: 828
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 23:56
Location: г.Минск
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 160 times

Re: Making a macro

Postby Ron61 » Fri Jan 05, 2018 20:30

In Russian, with pictures .

Drano
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2017 5:00
Location: USA, East coast
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Making a macro

Postby Drano » Fri Jan 05, 2018 20:43

Translated but won't let me see pics and gifs.
Gunfighter MkI w/MCG-Pro
#10 Cams
#30 Springs
FW: v1.93.9
VKBDevconfig: v0.85.06
Zbootloader: v1. 13

CPU: i7-6700-K
GPU: MSI 1060 6GB GamingX
Mem: 16GB Corsair Vengeance
PSU: Corsair ZX1000
Mobo: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe
Win7/64

Ron61
Posts: 828
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 23:56
Location: г.Минск
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 160 times

Re: Making a macro

Postby Ron61 » Fri Jan 05, 2018 20:53

Oops, there is registration. But it's not difficult?

Drano
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2017 5:00
Location: USA, East coast
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Making a macro

Postby Drano » Sat Jan 06, 2018 19:19

Won't let me register to that forum without a game key. Anyone HERE able to help?
Gunfighter MkI w/MCG-Pro
#10 Cams
#30 Springs
FW: v1.93.9
VKBDevconfig: v0.85.06
Zbootloader: v1. 13

CPU: i7-6700-K
GPU: MSI 1060 6GB GamingX
Mem: 16GB Corsair Vengeance
PSU: Corsair ZX1000
Mobo: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe
Win7/64

Sokol1
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 20:07
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 56 times

Re: Making a macro

Postby Sokol1 » Sun Jan 07, 2018 2:18

Drano,

Register in http://www.il2sturmovik.com, the Russian forum use the same password.

And use Google Translator to 'read' the Russian forum - Chrome allow set this as default, work relatively well for technical talk if used Russian>English, other languages is Russian>English>Language and result a "Babel". :mrgreen:

Example of macro in the topic linked by Ron61

Image

Notice the delay (Tempo in DevCfg) applied in last letters.

Drano
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2017 5:00
Location: USA, East coast
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Making a macro

Postby Drano » Sun Jan 07, 2018 3:22

Thanks guys. I'm starting to pick it up. I was looking for something like a single dialog box I could type the whole thing into but I see in this software it's really a series of single dialog boxes per keystroke that are either chained together or not depending on the length of the command. I've already made my easy one and assigned it to the button I wanted to on the stick. So some success!

One question tho. When I'm making several macros, do I simply continue on down the macro screen and just assign a new number to each as I go saving them all in one file? Or is it done one at a time?

Thanks again!
Gunfighter MkI w/MCG-Pro
#10 Cams
#30 Springs
FW: v1.93.9
VKBDevconfig: v0.85.06
Zbootloader: v1. 13

CPU: i7-6700-K
GPU: MSI 1060 6GB GamingX
Mem: 16GB Corsair Vengeance
PSU: Corsair ZX1000
Mobo: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe
Win7/64


Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests