Oops!

Moderator: AdminGroup

Ram_Jam
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2017 0:46
Has thanked: 15 times

Oops!

Postby Ram_Jam » Sat Mar 04, 2017 1:04

Greetings, 8)

Haven't had my T-Rudder MKIV's that long and they were working just dandy with Elite: Dangerous but DCS World was another matter... So, long story short, I couldn't get any in-game response from the pedals in DCS so being the complete loser that I am, I decided to download the VKBConfig tool to see if I couldn't make matters worse. And low and behold, I did! Now my Blackbox only has the blue LED showing instead of the regular 1 green LED and 1 blue LED and in the error report I made when it all went "tits up" I managed to make a whole load of what I can only presume to have previously been black text, has now turned an angry red. Is there anyone out there with the sense that he/she was born with and time/energy enough to instruct me on how to put right what I have obviously made very, very wrong? Please?? Please!?!

User avatar
UIV
Мастер
Posts: 4927
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 16:33
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 267 times

Re: Oops!

Postby UIV » Sat Mar 04, 2017 3:43

Please, upload a screenshot from VKBDevCfg-C

Sokol1
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 20:07
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 63 times

Re: Oops!

Postby Sokol1 » Sun Mar 05, 2017 5:50

Ram_Jam wrote:Greetings, 8)
So, long story short, I couldn't get any in-game response from the pedals in DCS


In DCS Options > Controls you are assign rudder in "Axes commands" instead in "All"?

You select "Rudder", then under tab "VKB... " select the box and move the pedal, you should see then "JOY_X", if need invert axis response, set curves.. click in "Axis Tune" and adjust.

Try assign rudder in "All" is common case of "my rudder don't work", "All" is only for assign keys or joy buttons for control rudder. :wink:

Ram_Jam
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2017 0:46
Has thanked: 15 times

Re: Oops!

Postby Ram_Jam » Sun Mar 05, 2017 12:22

UIV wrote:Please, upload a screenshot from VKBDevCfg-C


Good day. 8)
Thanks for the reply. Mind telling me how I upload a photo directly to the forum 'cause I don't have anywhere online to host them?

Ram_Jam
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2017 0:46
Has thanked: 15 times

Re: Oops!

Postby Ram_Jam » Sun Mar 05, 2017 12:27

Sokol1 wrote:
Ram_Jam wrote:Greetings, 8)
So, long story short, I couldn't get any in-game response from the pedals in DCS


In DCS Options > Controls you are assign rudder in "Axes commands" instead in "All"?

You select "Rudder", then under tab "VKB... " select the box and move the pedal, you should see then "JOY_X", if need invert axis response, set curves.. click in "Axis Tune" and adjust.

Try assign rudder in "All" is common case of "my rudder don't work", "All" is only for assign keys or joy buttons for control rudder. :wink:



Good day. 8)
Thanks for your reply. I did try that and saw no response whatsoever in-game which is what led me to start mucking about with the VKBConfig software... my bad! :cry:

User avatar
UIV
Мастер
Posts: 4927
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 16:33
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 267 times

Re: Oops!

Postby UIV » Mon Mar 06, 2017 6:06

Check this
hhh.JPG

Sokol1
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 20:07
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 63 times

Re: Oops!

Postby Sokol1 » Mon Mar 06, 2017 16:24

IF rudder pedal work OK in other game (Elite: Dangerous), the issue is in DCSW controls assignment.

Other DCSW peculiarities is that some times you move the controller axis (rudder pedal, joystick...) in Controls GUI and the game don't see this movement, but if you click in drop down menu and select the axis by name (joy_X for T-Rudder) will work OK.

Imageimage sharing sites

This axis assignment difficult can happen too in IL-2:BoS and can be done manually adding the name of axis in current.ACTIONS with Notepad.
Last edited by Sokol1 on Wed Mar 08, 2017 19:23, edited 1 time in total.

Ram_Jam
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2017 0:46
Has thanked: 15 times

Re: Oops!

Postby Ram_Jam » Mon Mar 06, 2017 20:16

Good day. 8)

Thanks again for the replies guys! Let's have a look at the royal mess I made of this!! :lol:
Attachments
Desktop 03.06.2017 - 18.06.53.01.png
Desktop 03.06.2017 - 18.07.10.02.png
Desktop 03.06.2017 - 18.07.16.03.png

Ron61
Posts: 1052
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 23:56
Location: г.Минск
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 203 times

Re: Oops!

Postby Ron61 » Mon Mar 06, 2017 20:47

Screenshots better to do with the Alt key (ALT + PRTSCN). And we need screenshots of the Configurator tabs Global, Profile, Buttons. Please do not refuse .... :D.

Ram_Jam
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2017 0:46
Has thanked: 15 times

Re: Oops!

Postby Ram_Jam » Tue Mar 07, 2017 19:19

Good day. 8)

Thanks for the replies. Tried that Ron61, nothing happened. Took screenshots with GeForce Experience... works a treat! :wink:
Attachments
Desktop 03.07.2017 - 17.15.30.01.png
Desktop 03.07.2017 - 17.15.39.02.png
Desktop 03.07.2017 - 17.15.44.03.png

Sokol1
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 20:07
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 63 times

Re: Oops!

Postby Sokol1 » Tue Mar 07, 2017 19:36

Ram_Jam

When you press and hold ALT key and hit PrintScreen key you capture only the active window, or VKB DevCFg window, without Windows desktop in background, so the image is big.
Then open MS Paint and hit Ctrl+V, will past the image there, hit the button "CUT" in upper bar and then save as, select .JPG extension - ideal for Web forums.

Your attached images is too small, text barely readable.
Last edited by Sokol1 on Wed Mar 08, 2017 16:09, edited 2 times in total.

Ram_Jam
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2017 0:46
Has thanked: 15 times

Re: Oops!

Postby Ram_Jam » Tue Mar 07, 2017 21:31

Good day. 8)

Now THOSE are clear instructions even a dummy like me can work with! :lol: Thank you Sokol1. :wink:
Attachments
Oops2.jpg
Oops3.jpg
Oops4.jpg

Ram_Jam
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2017 0:46
Has thanked: 15 times

Re: Oops!

Postby Ram_Jam » Tue Mar 07, 2017 21:32

I could only add 3 attachments. Here's the last one. :wink:
Attachments
Oops1.jpg

User avatar
UIV
Мастер
Posts: 4927
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 16:33
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 267 times

Re: Oops!

Postby UIV » Wed Mar 08, 2017 6:24

http://ftp.vkb-sim.pro/Programms/VKB_JoyTester.zip
Test the pedals by VKB_JoyTester and post a screenshot.

User avatar
Victorus
Posts: 1057
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 13:25
Has thanked: 166 times
Been thanked: 138 times

Re: Oops!

Postby Victorus » Wed Mar 08, 2017 11:05

If you do not see green LED called Pedals may be T-rudder are not connected to BlackBox properly. Try to use another patch-cord. Standard straight cable for routers and other networking devices. If you see green LED, try to click Default button on Tools tab. Then calibrate pedals: Click start Calibr button, check Rx axis and move pedals between extreme positions then click End Calibr.
If there is no Default button, add
[User]
===========================
User=Developer

to zconfig.ini file, saved in the same folder with VKBdevCfg.exe.


Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests